Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you should cease viewing / using this website.

What data is being collected?

The data being collected is your name, email address and phone number. We may also collect your address at a later date if you decide to participate in courses run by VIVA Training Academy.

Who is collecting it?

Personal information is collected by VIVA Training Academy from you when you complete an enquiry or registration form or email us your details.

How are we collecting it?

VIVA Training Academy also collects information automatically about your visit to our site. Information obtained in this way, such as demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, i.e your individual identity is not revealed.

Why are we collecting it?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the products/services you have requested. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How are we using it?

We will use it to contact you after you have contacted us.

Do we plan to share it?

We do not share or sell your data to any third parties.

How long will we store it?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you want from us.

What control do I have over it?

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to or email us.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognises only the consumer’s domain name. This information can be used to locate some geographical information, for example your nearest town. In some cases, it may identify your ‘network name’ (if for example you are accessing our website from an organisation with its own network). It does not give us any personal information relating to you as an individual (such as your name, address or email address). This information is used for internal review to improve the content of our web pages and its relevance to our customers.

By using our website, you are consenting to our usage of the cookies described above. If you do not wish to consent, you can change your browser settings to disallow cookies on this and/or other websites.

If you wish to discuss our privacy notice in more details, please email us at hello@vivatrainingacademy.co.uk